Accident Summary Nr: 14518138 - EXPOSURE TO SULFURIC FLUORIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101781144 | 07/09/1986 | 7342 | 0 | Atlas Exterminators, Inc. Of N.W. Fla |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A FUMIGATION "TENT" CONTAINING "VIKANE", OR SULFURIC FLUORIDE, AFTER HE HAD RECEIVED WARNINGS ON THE DANGERS OF THE CHEMICAL. HE WAS GUARDING THE FUMINGATION SITE AT THE TIME OF EXPOSURE. COMPANY REPRESENTATIVES DISCOVERED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD ENTERED THE FUMIGATION TENT, YET FAILED TO TAKE HIM FOR EMERGENCY TREATMENT OR INFORM HIS FAMILY. THE EMPLOYEE DIED THE FOLLOWING DAY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101781144 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |