Accident Summary Nr: 14518070 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14518070 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10178345408/14/198617610J.R.W. And Associates

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A 6-TON BOOM TRUCK TO LIFT A STACK OF SHEET METAL ONTO THE BED OF THE TRUCK. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THE SHEET METAL IN ORDER TO GUIDE IT INTO PLACE. THE BOOM CAME WITHIN 4 FEET OF AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND AN ELECTRIC ARC FORMED BETWEEN THE POWER LINE AND THE LOAD LINE. THE EMPLOYEE GUIDING THE LOAD WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101783454 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported