Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14518062 - Employee Injured In Fall Through Hole In Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14518062 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10034129609/23/198617910De Bonis Enterprises, Inc. D/B/A Blue Eyes Steel

Abstract: While laying sheet metal decking, Employee #1 fell through a hole created when a piece of decking slid out of place. He fell 41 feet onto concrete and suffered multiple injuries.

Keywords: roof, decking panel, unsecured, work rules, construction, fall, fall protection, roof opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100341296 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported