Accident Summary Nr: 14518005 - Employees killed when overcome by hydrogen sulfide in well
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18320630 | 06/01/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Elkins Constructors Inc. |
| 18320614 | 06/01/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Satilla Industrial Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was overcome by hydrogen sulfide while he was working inside a wet well. Employee #2 went down to retrieve Employee #1 and was also overcome. The employees died. Neither employee was using a harness or lifeline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18320630 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 18320614 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 18320614 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |