Accident Summary Nr: 14517999 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH CUT ROOF PANEL

Accident Summary Nr: 14517999 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/02/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10162942606/03/198617910G. V. & W. Construction Co.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED ONTO A PARTIALLY CUT ROOF PANEL AND FELL THROUGH IT 30 FEET TO HIS DEATH. THE HOLE WAS NOT GUARDED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT BECAUSE IT WAS BEING CUT AT THE TIME.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, ROOF PANEL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101629426 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported