Accident Summary Nr: 14517981 - RIDER REACH TRUCK BACKED OFF LOADING DOCK; DRIVER HIT HEAD

Accident Summary Nr: 14517981 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/21/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10162951706/09/198651220Johnson Drug Co.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:30 AM ON MAY 21, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CROWN REACH TRUCK ON A LOADING DOCK. AS HE WAS BACKING UP TO POSITION HIMSELF TO PLACE SOME WOOD PALLETS AGAINST THE WALL, THE REAR WHEELS OF THE TRUCK WENT OFF THE DOCK. THE REACH TRUCK THEN FLIPPED BACKWARDS, CAUSING THE EMPLOYEE TO BE PARTIALLY UNSEATED AND TO STRIKE HIS HEAD ON THE ASPHALT PAVEMENT. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED, BUT DIED OF HIS INJURIES ON MAY 27, 1985.

Keywords: HEAD, TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101629517 Fatality Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators