Accident Summary Nr: 14517973 - CRUSHED BETWEEN TRUCK BED AND WHEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101777225 | 06/06/1986 | 5082 | 0 | Ring Power Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING LARGE U-BOLTS WHICH SECURED THE LEAF SPRINGS AND HELD THE REAR SUSPENSION TOGETHER. WHEN THE BOLT WAS CUT THROUGH, THE BED FELL AND CAUGHT EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE REAR WHEEL AND THE BED. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101777225 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |