Accident Summary Nr: 14517932 - EMPLOYEE WORKING AS RODMAN STRUCK BY MOTOR VEHICLE; KILLED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100340629 | 04/01/1986 | 8711 | 0 | Pittman & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A RODMAN ON A SURVEY CREW. HE WAS STANDING ON THE CENTERLINE OF SCENIC HIGHWAY (US 90), HOLDING THE SURVEY ROD, WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY A NORTHBOUND VEHICLE. HE WAS THROWN APPROXIMATELY 133 FEET. HIS RIGHT LEG WAS TORN FROM HIS BODY AND THROWN ABOUT 224 FEET FROM THE POINT OF IMPACT. THE CAR TRAVELLED ABOUT 408 FEET BEYOND THE POINT OF IMPACT BEFORE IT WAS ABLE TO STOP.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100340629 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |