Accident Summary Nr: 14517908 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL 292 FEET FROM COMMO TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101778371 | 03/13/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Tower Consultants, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND 3 OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A PLATFORM ON A COMMUNICATIONS TOWER WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 292 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE RIDING THE HEADACHE BALL OF THE HOISTING SYSTEM TO ASCEND TO, AND DESCEND FROM, THE TOWER. THE FOREMAN STATED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED FROM THE HEADACHE BALL ONTO THE PLATFORM AND FELL WHEN THE PLATFORM TILTED. THE MANAGER SAID THAT EMPLOYEE #1 FELL WHEN HE WAS WALKING ON THE PLATFORM WITHOUT HIS LANYARD BEING CONNECTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101778371 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |