Accident Summary Nr: 14517890 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY TRUCK BACKING THROUGH A YARD

Accident Summary Nr: 14517890 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10177951002/24/198524110Ed Hill

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO EITHER DIDN'T HEAR, OR IGNORED, THE SHOUTED WARNINGS OF OTHER EMPLOYEES, WALKED INTO THE PATH OF A 1967 FORD F-600 SHORT WOOD TRUCK WHICH WAS BACKING UP. HE WAS STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY THE LEFT REAR WHEELS OF THE TRUCK. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED IN A WET AREA OF A YARD AT A PRIVATE RESIDENCE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101779510 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported