Accident Summary Nr: 14517882 - One employee killed, three injured in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100340934 | 02/11/1986 | 3731 | 0 | Jacksonville Shipyards Inc |
Abstract: Workers in a Navy yard were removing a rudder stock from a Navy vessel in dry dock when the two lifting eyebolts (supplied by the Navy) fractured. The 28,500 lb rudder stock fell, striking the scaffold from which Employees #1 and #2 were working. The scaffold collapsed, killing Employee #1 and injuring Employee #2. Employees #3 and #4 also sustained injuries and Employee #3 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100340934 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100340934 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100340934 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100340934 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |