Accident Summary Nr: 14517874 - EMPLOYEE SPLASHED WITH HYDROFLUORIC ACID

Accident Summary Nr: 14517874 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/26/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10034018101/30/198601740River Grove, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 USED AN OVERHEAD DOOR TO ASCEND TO, AND DESCEND FROM, AN OVERHEAD STORAGE LOFT. AS HE WAS DESCENDING HE INADVERTENTLY STEPPED ON A PLASTIC BUCKET FILLED WITH HYDROFLUORIC ACID. HIS WEIGHT CAUSED THE LID TO BREAK AND HIS FOOT WENT INTO THE ACID. HE WAS SPLASHED ON HIS LEG AND ABDOMEN AND TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL. TWO DAYS LATER, AS HE WAS BEING PREPARED FOR SURGERY, HE WENT INTO CARDIAC ARREST. HE WAS REVIVED, BUT AGAIN HAD A CARDIAC ARREST. HE WAS REVIVED A TOTAL OF 29 TIMES, BUT SUCCUMBED ON THE 30TH ARREST.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, HYDROFLUORIC ACID, WORK RULES, CARDIAC ARREST, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100340181 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported