Accident Summary Nr: 14517866 - STRUCK BY FALLING FREEZER BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100334457 | 01/29/1986 | 5141 | 0 | Fleming Companies, Inc. |
| 100342807 | 01/28/1986 | 5411 | 0 | Roger Fay Grocery Co., Inc. Dba Piggly #1 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A TRUCK DRIVER FOR THE FLEMING COMPANIES. HE AND TWO EMPLOYEES OF THE PIGGLY WIGGLY COMPANY WERE UNLOADING GROCERIES FROM EMPLOYEE #1'S TRUCK. ONE PIGGLY WIGGLY EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A MOTORIZED FORK TRUCK (CROWN LIFT MODEL W 2T-110). EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING TO THE SIDE AND REAR OF THE TRUCK AS A FREEZER BOX WAS BEING UNLOADED. AS THE BOX CAME OUT OF THE TRUCK ON THE FORK LIFT, IT FELL OFF TO THE SIDE AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100334457 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100342807 | Occupation Not Listed |