Accident Summary Nr: 14517841 - Employee killed when run over by bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100342690 | 01/30/1986 | 1794 | 0 | Pablo Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving dirt up a ramp to a stockpile. He started to back down the dirt ramp when he apparently got too close to the left side and it collapsed. The bulldozer started to roll to the left as it traveled backward down the side of the ramp. It appears that when Employee #1 stepped out of the cab onto the moving track, his legs became caught between the track and the platform. He was then pulled backward and the bulldozer ran over him. Employee #1 was killed. The bulldozer traveled about 185 feet before hitting a tree large enough to stop it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100342690 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |