Accident Summary Nr: 14517833 - EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY PIPE AND VALVE UNDER HYDROSTATIC TEST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100342831 | 01/22/1986 | 3731 | 0 | North Florida Ship Yard |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1, #2, AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE WELDING HANGARS TO SUPPORT A 12 INCH PIPE AND VALVE IN THE HOLD OF A SHIP (THE "WABASH"). THE SHIP LEFT PORT BEFORE THIS ACCIDENT COULD BE INVESTIGATED. THE PIPING SYSTEM WAS BEING HYDROSTATICALLY TESTED WHEN A PORTION OF IT CAME LOOSE AT A DRESSER COUPLING. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE STRUCK BY PIECES OF THE PIPE AND VALVE AND WERE HOSPITALIZED. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED 4 DAYS LATER OF HEAD AND CHEST INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED RIB INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100342831 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100342831 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |