Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14517825 - Employees Entered Oxygen-Deficient Atmosphere

Accident: 14517825 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/13/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10034243501/14/19863731Moody Brothers Of Jacksonville, Inc.

EMPLOYEE #2, A MARITIME SURVEYOR, ENTERED A BALLAST COMPARTMENT ON A BARGE. THE COMPARTMENT HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN CLOSED FOR SOME TIME AND EMPLOYEE #2 DID NOT TEST THE OXYGEN CONTENT OF THE ATMOSPHERE. HE BECAME ILL WHILE HE WAS INSPECTING THE COMPARTMENT AND CALLED FOR HELP. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WORKED FOR THE BARGE COMPANY, WAS STANDING ON THE DECK OF THE BARGE. WHEN HE HEARD EMPLOYEE #2 CALL FOR HELP, HE ENTERED THE COMPARTMENT IN AN APPARENT RESCUE ATTEMPT. HE, IN TURN, BECAME ILL AND COULD NOT MAKE IT OUT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASPHYXIATED IN THE COMPARTMENT. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ABLE TO REACH THE LADDER AND, AFTER A SHORT TIME, CLIMBED TO SAFETY.

Keywords: oxygen deficiency, surveyor, barge, asphyxiated, confined space, air monitoring

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100342435 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 100342435 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported