Accident Summary Nr: 14517809 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU UTIL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100342427 | 01/08/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Choctawhatchee Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: A LINE CREW WAS ASSIGNED TO REPLACE A BROKEN UTILITY POLE. THE OLD POLE HAD BEEN SUPPORTING THREE OVERHEAD POWER LINES THAT WERE ENERGIZED EVEN THOUGH THE CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR THE LINES HAD BEEN PULLED. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES, WAS GUIDING THE NEW POLE INTO PLACE. AS THE POLE WAS BEING POSITIONED, IT CONTACTED ONE OF THE OVERHEAD LINES. THE EMPLOYEE WHO HAD BEEN GUIDING THE POLE ACCIDENTALLY CONTACTED THE GROUNDED TRUCK AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE TRUCK HAD BEEN ENERGIZED THROUGH THE CABLE SUPPORTING THE POLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100342427 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |