Accident Summary Nr: 14517783 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING LUMBER

Accident Summary Nr: 14517783 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10034229412/05/198544910Pate Stevedore Co. Of Panama City, Inc.

Abstract: A LOAD OF DUNNAGE (LUMBER) WAS BEING LIFTED FROM THE DOCK TO THE SHIP'S HOLD, USING THE SHIP'S GEAR, WHEN ONE OF TWO SYNTHETIC ENDLESS CHOKER SLINGS BROKE. THE DUNNAGE FELL, STRIKING AND KILLING EMPLOYEE #1.

Keywords: LUMBER, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, CHOKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100342294 Fatality Other Occupation not reported