Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14517775 - Arm Caught Between Belt And Roller Of Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 14517775 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
215851712/10/198526210Southwest Forest, Industries

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE BASEMENT OF A PAPER MILL, PLACING SCRAP PAPER ONTO A 5 FOOT WIDE CONVEYOR BELT. HER JOB REPRESENTED THE FIRST STEP IN RECLAIMING PAPER LOST DURING THE PAPER MAKING OPERATIONS CONDUCTED ON THE FLOORS ABOVE HER. SCRAP PAPER BUILT UP AT THE ROLLER LOCATED AT THE FLOOR POSITION OF THE CONVEYOR. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO CLEAR THE ROLLER, WHILE MACHINE WAS IN OPERATION, BY REACHING IN AND PULLING OUT THE BUILD UP BY HAND. THE ROLLER GRABBED HER HAND AND PULLED HER RIGHT ARM AND PART OF HER UPPER BODY INTO THE ROLLER-BELT ASSEMBLY. HER ARM WAS AMPUTATED AT THE SHOULDER AND SHE SUFFERED CRUSHING AND ABRASIVE INJURIES TO HER HEAD AND BODY.

Keywords: head, amputated, belt, work rules, torso, lockout, roller--mach/part, conveyor, arm, nip point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2158517 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported