Accident Summary Nr: 14517775 - Arm Caught Between Belt And Roller Of Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2158517 | 12/10/1985 | 2621 | 0 | Southwest Forest, Industries |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN THE BASEMENT OF A PAPER MILL, PLACING SCRAP PAPER ONTO A 5 FOOT WIDE CONVEYOR BELT. HER JOB REPRESENTED THE FIRST STEP IN RECLAIMING PAPER LOST DURING THE PAPER MAKING OPERATIONS CONDUCTED ON THE FLOORS ABOVE HER. SCRAP PAPER BUILT UP AT THE ROLLER LOCATED AT THE FLOOR POSITION OF THE CONVEYOR. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO CLEAR THE ROLLER, WHILE MACHINE WAS IN OPERATION, BY REACHING IN AND PULLING OUT THE BUILD UP BY HAND. THE ROLLER GRABBED HER HAND AND PULLED HER RIGHT ARM AND PART OF HER UPPER BODY INTO THE ROLLER-BELT ASSEMBLY. HER ARM WAS AMPUTATED AT THE SHOULDER AND SHE SUFFERED CRUSHING AND ABRASIVE INJURIES TO HER HEAD AND BODY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2158517 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |