Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14517759 - Employee Killed In Fall From Balcony

Accident: 14517759 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/05/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10033348311/12/19851751Woodway Enterprises, Inc.

Employee #1 walked out on an unfinished balcony without decking. The joist gave way and he fell, striking his head against the concrete pad. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: decking, head, joist, work rules, construction, equipment failure, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100333483 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported