Accident Summary Nr: 14517742 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BROOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100333541 | 11/20/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Mullis Roofing Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SWEEPING A ROOF EDGE IN PREPARATION FOR REPAIR OF A LEAK. AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE PASSED 37 INCHES ABOVE THE ROOF EDGE AND 13.5 INCHES FROM THE BUILDING. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS SWEEPING, THE BROOM HANDLE MADE CONTACT WITH THE 14.4-KILOVOLT LINE, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100333541 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |