Accident Summary Nr: 14517734 - Employee killed trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14517734 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10034206211/18/198516230Hillsborough Welding & Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 15, 1985, Employee #1 was in a trench at the intersection of two streets. He was digging out dirt from around a pipe when the trench wall on the street side collapsed. Employee #1 was thrown against the pipe and buried. He was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100342062 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported