Accident Summary Nr: 14517734 - Employee killed trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100342062 | 11/18/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Hillsborough Welding & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 15, 1985, Employee #1 was in a trench at the intersection of two streets. He was digging out dirt from around a pipe when the trench wall on the street side collapsed. Employee #1 was thrown against the pipe and buried. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100342062 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |