Accident Summary Nr: 14517726 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE TRIPPED ON GUTTER AND FELL OFF ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 14517726 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/25/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10033305310/28/198517610Waterproofing Specialists, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND A COWORKER WERE ROOFERS WHO WERE REMOVING EQUIPMENT FROM A 20 FOOT HIGH ROOF AT THE END OF A DAY'S WORK. THEY WERE USING AN ALUMINUM TELESCOPIC ELEVATOR NORMALLY USED TO RAISE ROOF GRAVEL IN ITS BUCKET. A 200 POUND GRAVEL SPREADER WAS PLACED IN THE BUCKET FOR LOWERING TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 INADVERTANTLY STEPPED ON THE ROOF GUTTER, WHICH THREW HIM OFF BALANCE. HE GRABBED THE SPREADER, BUT THE SPREADER FELL OUT OF THE BUCKET TO THE GROUND ALONG WITH EMPLOYEE #1. THERE WAS NO GUARDRAIL AT THE ELEVATOR ENTRANCE. A SAFETY HARNESS WAS NOT USED. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF MULTIPLE INJURIES.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100333053 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported