Accident Summary Nr: 14517726 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE TRIPPED ON GUTTER AND FELL OFF ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100333053 | 10/28/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Waterproofing Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND A COWORKER WERE ROOFERS WHO WERE REMOVING EQUIPMENT FROM A 20 FOOT HIGH ROOF AT THE END OF A DAY'S WORK. THEY WERE USING AN ALUMINUM TELESCOPIC ELEVATOR NORMALLY USED TO RAISE ROOF GRAVEL IN ITS BUCKET. A 200 POUND GRAVEL SPREADER WAS PLACED IN THE BUCKET FOR LOWERING TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 INADVERTANTLY STEPPED ON THE ROOF GUTTER, WHICH THREW HIM OFF BALANCE. HE GRABBED THE SPREADER, BUT THE SPREADER FELL OUT OF THE BUCKET TO THE GROUND ALONG WITH EMPLOYEE #1. THERE WAS NO GUARDRAIL AT THE ELEVATOR ENTRANCE. A SAFETY HARNESS WAS NOT USED. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF MULTIPLE INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100333053 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |