Accident Summary Nr: 14517718 - EXPLOSIVE MIXTURE DETONATED; ONE WORKER KILLED, ONE HURT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100333012 | 10/25/1985 | 3483 | 0 | Maryland Assemblies, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY DOWN LOADING A MIXER WHICH CONTAINED AN EXPLOSIVE FLASH COMPOSITION (POTASSIUM PERCHLORATE, MAGNESIUM AND ANTIMONY SULFIDE). THE MIXER HAD NOT BEEN SHUT OFF. AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED, KILLING EMPLOYEE #1 AND INJURING EMPLOYEE #2, WHO SUFFERED SHOULDER, COLLARBONE AND EAR DRUM INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #1 VIOLATED OPERATING PROCEDURES IN THAT THE MIXER WAS NOT SHUT OFF BEFORE DOWN LOADING. THERE WAS NO GROUNDING SYSTEM, SUCH AS CONDUCTIVE FLOORING OR GROUND BAR LIGHTING PROTECTION, FOR THE BUILDING.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100333012 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100333012 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |