Accident Summary Nr: 14517700 - Employee injured in fall when aerial lift boom collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100334655 | 10/24/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Regency Electric Contracting Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Skywalker aerial lift to install traffic signals when the lower boom cylinder became unscrewed from the collar that held it to the bed of the truck. Employee #1 and the entire boom assembly fell approximately 30 ft to the ground. He was not wearing a safety belt and lanyard attached to the bucket.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100334655 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |