Accident Summary Nr: 14517692 - THUMB AND FINGER NEARLY AMPUTATED IN TABLE SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100334630 | 10/09/1985 | 2541 | 0 | Homes Of Merit, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CROSSCUTTING AN 18 INCH WIDE BOARD USING A ROCKWELL TABLE SAW. THE SAW WAS EQUIPPED WITH A SPREADER AND GUARD. HE SOMEHOW GOT HIS FINGERS TOO CLOSE TO THE SAW. HIS THUMB AND FINGER WERE SEVERELY LACERATED AND PARTIALLY AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100334630 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |