Accident Summary Nr: 14517676 - EMPLOYEE'S LEG FRACTURED WHEN STRUCK BY GARBAGE SKIP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100334929 | 10/15/1985 | 3731 | 0 | Jacksonville Shipyards, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING A RIGGER LOWER A GARBAGE SKIP ONTO THE WING WALL OF A DRY DOCK. THE GARBAGE SKIP WAS SET DOWN ON THE DECK WITH ONE WHEEL ON A HATCH COVER. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 WENT TO RELEASE THE BRIDLE LEG, HE SLIPPED. AT THE SAME TIME, THE SKIP ROLLED OFF THE COVER, CATCHING THE EMPLOYEE'S LEG BETWEEN THE SKIP AND THE CAPSTAND BASE. HE SUSTAINED FRACTURES OF THE LOWER TIBIA AND FIBULA OF THE LEFT LEG. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED TWO WEEKS LATER OF A PULMONARY THROMBOEMBOLISM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100334929 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |