Accident Summary Nr: 14517668 - Employee killed when struck by pile driving equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2162006 | 05/30/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Ernest Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a pile-driving American crane when the concrete piling failed, breaking at ground level. The piling and pile driver equipment swung into the outside part of the crane cab, striking Employee #1 as he attempted either to jump off the crane or to get behind the cab for protection. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2162006 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |