Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14517650 - Fell From Top Of Storage Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14517650 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/14/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
216197405/22/198542260Mckenzie Service Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT THE TOP OF THE DOME PART OF A STORAGE TANK WHICH CONTAINED "BLACK LIQUOR" (USED IN PAPER MILLS). HE WAS TRYING TO GUAGE THE DEPTH OF THE TANK'S CONTENTS. HE APPARENTLY SLIPPED, CAUSING HIM TO FALL 30 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD, NOR WAS ANY OTHER TYPE OF FALL PROTECTION PROVIDED/

Keywords: safety belt, slip, lanyard, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2161974 Fatality Other Occupation not reported