Accident Summary Nr: 14517650 - Fell From Top Of Storage Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2161974 | 05/22/1985 | 4226 | 0 | Mckenzie Service Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT THE TOP OF THE DOME PART OF A STORAGE TANK WHICH CONTAINED "BLACK LIQUOR" (USED IN PAPER MILLS). HE WAS TRYING TO GUAGE THE DEPTH OF THE TANK'S CONTENTS. HE APPARENTLY SLIPPED, CAUSING HIM TO FALL 30 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD, NOR WAS ANY OTHER TYPE OF FALL PROTECTION PROVIDED/
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2161974 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |