Accident Summary Nr: 14517643 - Employee killed in fall from open-sided floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2179331 | 04/23/1985 | 1741 | 0 | Earnest Coatney Masonry Co. |
Abstract: On April 19, 1985, Employee #1 was working from an open-sided floor on a building under construction in Destin, FL. He lost his balance and fell from the 9th to the 4th floor. Employee #1 suffered massive head injuries and was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2179331 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |