Accident: 14517601 - Auto Mechanic Struck By Out-Of-Control Automobile
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2178861 | 04/04/1985 | 5541 | Jerry'S Texaco #2, Inc. |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON 1968 PLYMOUTH WHEN AN ACCELERATOR SPRING BROKE, CAUSING THE ENGINE TO ACCELERATE TO A HIGH RPM. THE VIBRATION CAUSED THE GEARSHIFT TO DROP INTO THE "DRIVE" POSITION (FROM NEUTRAL) BY ITSELF. THE CAR JUMPED FORWARD, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 AND PUSHING HIM FROM OUTSIDE THE SERVICE WAY INTO THE INSIDE CONCRETE WALL. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2178861 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |