Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14517601 - Auto Mechanic Struck By Out-Of-Control Automobile

Accident: 14517601 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/18/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
217886104/04/19855541Jerry'S Texaco #2, Inc.

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON 1968 PLYMOUTH WHEN AN ACCELERATOR SPRING BROKE, CAUSING THE ENGINE TO ACCELERATE TO A HIGH RPM. THE VIBRATION CAUSED THE GEARSHIFT TO DROP INTO THE "DRIVE" POSITION (FROM NEUTRAL) BY ITSELF. THE CAR JUMPED FORWARD, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 AND PUSHING HIM FROM OUTSIDE THE SERVICE WAY INTO THE INSIDE CONCRETE WALL. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.

Keywords: automotive repair, work rules, mechanic, crushed, automobile, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2178861 Fatality Other Occupation not reported