Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14517593 - Fell From Work Barge Into Water; Drowned

Accident: 14517593 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/22/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
59760903/26/19851771Pneumatic Concrete Co., Inc.

THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM A 14 FOOT BY 31 FOOT BARGE, PATCHING A CONCRETE BRIDGE WITH GUNITE. THE WIND AND WAVES REACHED THE POINT WHERE THEY DECIDED TO QUIT WORK AND PULL IN TO THE BANK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE OPERATOR OF THE BOAT AND MOTOR. THEY UNTIED AND HE STARTED THE MOTOR, WHICH IMMEDIATELY QUIT. TO PREVENT THE BOAT FROM DRIFTING, EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED ONTO THE BOAT'S WORK PLATFORM AND ATTEMPTED TO SECURE THE BOAT BY THROWING A LINE AROUND A BRIDGE CABLE. SOMEHOW HE WAS PULLED OFF THE BARGE AND INTO THE WATER DURING THIS PROCEDURE. ALTHOUGH LIFE VESTS WERE PROVIDED, AND USED BY OTHER EMPLOYEES, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT WEARING ONE. THE LACK OF A LIFEVEST, WHEN COMBINED WITH THE RAINSUIT AND HEAVY BOOTS HE WAS WEARING, CAUSED HIM TO SINK AND DROWN.

Keywords: barge, high wind, work rules, fall, drown, life jacket, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 597609 Fatality Other Occupation not reported