Accident: 14517593 - Fell From Work Barge Into Water; Drowned
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
597609 | 03/26/1985 | 1771 | Pneumatic Concrete Co., Inc. |
THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM A 14 FOOT BY 31 FOOT BARGE, PATCHING A CONCRETE BRIDGE WITH GUNITE. THE WIND AND WAVES REACHED THE POINT WHERE THEY DECIDED TO QUIT WORK AND PULL IN TO THE BANK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE OPERATOR OF THE BOAT AND MOTOR. THEY UNTIED AND HE STARTED THE MOTOR, WHICH IMMEDIATELY QUIT. TO PREVENT THE BOAT FROM DRIFTING, EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED ONTO THE BOAT'S WORK PLATFORM AND ATTEMPTED TO SECURE THE BOAT BY THROWING A LINE AROUND A BRIDGE CABLE. SOMEHOW HE WAS PULLED OFF THE BARGE AND INTO THE WATER DURING THIS PROCEDURE. ALTHOUGH LIFE VESTS WERE PROVIDED, AND USED BY OTHER EMPLOYEES, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT WEARING ONE. THE LACK OF A LIFEVEST, WHEN COMBINED WITH THE RAINSUIT AND HEAVY BOOTS HE WAS WEARING, CAUSED HIM TO SINK AND DROWN.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 597609 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |