Accident Summary Nr: 14517585 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN 14 FOOT FALL TO CONCRETE SURFACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 597336 | 03/18/1985 | 3721 | 0 | Aero Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING A 23 X 27 INCH ALUMINUM COVER PLATE FROM THE CRASH POSITION INDICATOR (CPI) ON THE DOVE TAIL OF AN HC 130H COAST GUARD AIRCRAFT. HE SUDDENLY LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL 14 FEET, 5 INCHES TO THE CONCRETE PARKING APRON. THERE WERE NO SCAFFOLDS, AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE STANDS OR OTHER FORMS OF SAFETY EQUIPMENT IN USE. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED MULTIPLE INJURIES, INCLUDING FRACTURES TO BOTH ARMS AND BOTH LEGS AND SEVERE HEAD INJURIES. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE WIND WAS FROM 260 DEGREES AT 24 KNOTS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS. A WEATHER FRONT WAS PASSING THROUGH THE AREA, CAUSING THE HIGH WINDS AND A SUDDEN DROP IN TEMPERATURE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 597336 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |