Accident Summary Nr: 14517577 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM ELEVATED PLATFORM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1186949 | 03/06/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Tompkins-Beckwith, Inc. Contractors |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING A PLATFORM, LOCATED ADJACENT TO A CHIP STORAGE TANK, WHICH WAS ABOUT 54 FEET ABOVE THE SURFACE. THEIR OXYGEN CYLINDER (FOR THEIR OXYACETYLENE TORCH) NEEDED TO BE REPLACED AFTER THEY HAD COMPLETED CUTTING LOOSE ONE END OF THE PLATFORM. EMPLOYEE #1 STAYED UP ON THE STORAGE TANK TO KEEP OTHER EMPLOYEES OFF THE CUT STEEL WHILE THE OTHER TWO WENT FOR OXYGEN. JUST AS THE OTHER TWO RETURNED, EMPLOYEE #1 YELLED AT OTHER NEARBY EMPLOYEES TO SEND THE ROPE (TAG LINE) OVER TO HIM. HE WALKED OVER TO THE HAND RAIL ON A 2 BY 12 INCH BOARD WHICH WAS LAID OVER THE CUT STEEL. WHEN HE RECEIVED THE TAG LINE, HE TURNED AND STEPPED ONTO THE CUT STEEL. IT GAVE WAY. HE FELL 54 FEET TO THE TOP OF A COVERED CONVEYOR. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1186949 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |