Accident Summary Nr: 14517569 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN STORAGE RACK AND ELECTRIC TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1195338 | 02/19/1985 | 9711 | 0 | Navy Resale Services Support Office |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING PALLETIZED FOOD PRODUCTS INTO THE GROUND LEVEL STORAGE COMPARTMENTS OF A WAREHOUSE. HE WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE LOWER STORAGE RACK RAIL AND THE PRIME-MOVER ELECTRIC TRUCK. THE ELECTRIC TRUCK WAS DESIGNED FOR PICKING AND PLACING, BUT WAS INSTEAD BEING USED FOR SLOTTING. SLOTTING OPERATIONS PLACE THE OPERATOR IN A VERY HAZARDOUS POSITION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1195338 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |