Accident Summary Nr: 14517551 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN CAUGHT UNDER BOBCAT BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1982529 | 02/20/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Barnhill Logging |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GREASING A CASE UNI-LOADER. HE WAS UNDER THE BOOM WITH THE CUTTER IN THE UP POSITION. HE APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE CONTROLS, CAUSING THE BOOM TO DESCEND AND CRUSH HIM AGAINST THE BOBCAT BODY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1982529 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |