Accident Summary Nr: 14517544 - EMPLOYEE INSIDE COATER MACHINE WHEN IT WAS TURNED ON
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 596031 | 02/11/1985 | 2951 | 0 | Asphalt Pavers Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 5:30 PM ON FEBRUARY 9, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE AN ASTEC COATER, CLEANING OUT ASPHALT WHICH HAD ADHERED TO THE INSIDE WALLS. AS HE WAS STARTING TO STEP OUTSIDE THE COATER, IT WAS ACCIDENTALLY TURNED ON AT THE CONTROL STATION. THE COATER'S AUGERS CAUGHT THE EMPLOYEE'S LEGS AND AMPUTATED THEM. THE EMPLOYEE BLED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 596031 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |