Accident Summary Nr: 14517536 - ELEVATOR MAINTENANCE MAN CRUSHED BY DESCENDING ELEVATOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1982503 | 01/29/1985 | 7349 | 0 | Otis Elevator |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING BY HIMSELF, PERFORMING MAINTENANCE ON A PASSENGER ELEVATOR. AS HE ENTERED THE ELEVATOR PIT, THE ELEVATOR DOOR CLOSED BEHIND HIM. A PASSENGER ENTERED THE SECOND ELEVATOR TO ASCEND. WHEN THE SECOND ELEVATOR STARTED UP, THE ONE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON AUTOMATICALLY STARTED DOWN. THE ELEVATOR TRAP DOOR STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 AND CRUSHED HIM BETWEEN THE ELEVATOR AND THE SURFACE IN THE ELEVATOR SHAFT PIT. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD APPARENTLY FLIPPED THE SWITCH IN THE ELEVATOR PIT WHICH IS SUPPOSED TO TURN OFF THE ELEVATOR. HE WAS APPARENTLY NOT AWARE THAT A JUMPER WIRE HAD BEEN PLACED ACROSS A CIRCUIT IN THE CONTROL PANEL WHICH EFFECTIVELY BYPASSED THE CIRCUIT IN THE PIT, AS WELL AS ALL THE OTHER SAFETY STOP SWITCHES. THE CAUSE OF THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE DELIBERATE BYPASSING OF ALL SAFETY CIRCUITS. THE ACCIDENT OCCURED AT APPROXIMATELY 4 PM ON JANUARY 22, 1985.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1982503 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |