Accident Summary Nr: 14517528 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED AFTER FARM TRACTOR ROLLED ONTO HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 14517528 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
118683201/29/198502910Chipley Livestock

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A MASSEY FERGUSON 255 TRACTOR, MOVING ROLLS (ROUND BALES?) OF HAY TO A STORAGE AREA. IT APPEARED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 LOST A ROLL, THEN TURNED AROUND TO PICK IT BACK UP. HE APPARENTLY HIT THE ROLL OF HAY WITH THE RIGHT REAR TIRE. THE TRACTOR CLIMBED UP THE ROLL AND TURNED OVER, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 UNDERNEATH. DEATH WAS CAUSED BY COMPRESSION ASPHYXIA. THE TRACTOR DID NOT HAVE A ROPS. IT WAS MANUFACTURED IN 1975. THE OSHA ROPS STANDARD IS EFFECTIVE FOR TRACTORS MANUFACTURED AFTER OCTOBER 25, 1976.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CRUSHED, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1186832 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported