Accident Summary Nr: 14517502 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207000 | 11/27/1984 | 1761 | 0 | George E. Longino & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on Saturday, November 24, 1984, Employee #1 and his employer were applying a coat of Kool-Kote paint and sealant to the tin roof of a one-story wood frame house in Jacksonville, FL. Employee #1 was using a mop to apply the paint and his employer was holding the paint container and dipping the mop. Employee #1 was in a squatting position (similar to a skier before a run down a ski jump), approximately 3 ft from the eaves of the roof. He had handed the mop to his employer for more paint when he slid down the roof with sufficient velocity to be propelled approximately 4 ft 6 in. past the edge of the roof. Employee #1 fell approximately 11 ft 4 in. onto a 4 ft high by 1/2 in. diameter vertical galvanized water pipe with an attached faucet. The pipe and faucet penetrated his groin approximately 18 in., and he died of multiple internal injuries. No safety belts, lanyards, or other forms of fall protection were in use. Employee #1 was wearing Western boots with leather soles. The east side of the roof had been completed and the west side was approximately half done at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207000 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |