Accident Summary Nr: 14517494 - Employee killed when struck by falling object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1686377 | 11/09/1984 | 1741 | 0 | Sawyer Masonry |
1686385 | 11/08/1984 | 1522 | 0 | Herb Underwood Contracting Corp |
1195270 | 11/09/1984 | 7359 | 0 | Suwanee Crane, Inc. |
Abstract: An American crane, model R213, was being used to set stacks of cinder blocks on the 4th floor of a condominium. A set of lifting tongues designed for this purpose was attached to the hook of the crane. When the last stack of blocks had been set down, the boom tip and crane line were not visible to the operator, who was following the signals of a flagman. The load of blocks had been taken from the forks and the signal was given to take it away. As the operator took up the boom, the crane two-blocked and the headache ball and tongues began to swing. The shackle on the tongues slipped off the crane hook, which had no latch, and fell on Employee #1, who was laying a cinder block wall. He suffered head injuries and was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat and loads were being moved over work areas.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1686377 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1686385 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 1195270 | Occupation Not Listed |