Accident Summary Nr: 14517478 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207075 | 10/15/1984 | 1611 | 0 | G.P. Turner Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a laborer on a paving operation. He was not paying attention to an oncoming dump truck, whose operator was apparently backing the truck up without any signal from the paver operator. The paver operator, who was watching his load of asphalt and the asphalt being applied behind, was not paying attention to Employee #1. The dump truck ran over Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207075 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades |