Accident Summary Nr: 14517437 - Employee injured in 120 ft fall from bridge scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207042 | 10/24/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Dynamic Painting Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a 12 in. wide pick board underneath the Mathews Bridge. He was to paint the inside of the core beam by working his body through an 18 in. by 12 in. access hole in the bottom of the beam. This required he remove his safety line. As Employee #1 was climbing through the hole his safety belt caught on one side of it. When he stepped back onto the pick board, it moved and he fell approximately 120 ft into the water. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207042 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |