Accident Summary Nr: 14517429 - Employee crushed by log rolling off of trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1981406 | 10/25/1984 | 2411 | 0 | G & S Logging Co |
| 1981133 | 10/25/1984 | 2421 | 0 | Coastal Lumber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was releasing a wire rope that bound some logs on a trailer. He was directly adjacent to the trailer, approximately 2 feet from the load, on the driver's side. The trailer was a Big John double-bunk log trailer. The trailer had two sections, each loaded with 18-foot-long logs. The trailer was towed by a Mack tractor (VIN R6858T42301). Employee #1 received fatal injuries when an 18-foot-long log, 13 in. in diameter, fell on his chest. The trailer was loaded 72 inches high with logs. The containment stakes were only 48 inches high.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1981406 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1981133 | Occupation Not Listed |