Accident Summary Nr: 14517411 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207034 | 10/19/1984 | 1611 | 0 | Adair Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on October 8, 1984, Employee #1 was moving cones from a cone truck parked on the shoulder to the center of a highway's two eastbound lanes to block off the exit ramp. An asphalt truck backing up in the blocked-off lane struck Employee #1, knocked him to the ground, and ran over him. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207034 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |