Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14517403 - Fall While Climbing Down A Steel Column

Accident: 14517403 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/29/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
168590808/29/19841791Caldwell Steel Erectors Inc

AN EMPLOYEE FELL APPROX. 20FT WHEN HE STARTED TO CLIMB DOWN A SUPPORT COLUMN AND LOST HIS FOOTING. HE SLIPPED AND GRABBED FOR A BAR JOIST, BUT FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR.HIS INJURIES RESULTED IN DEATH. EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING A HARD HAT AND WAS WEARING TENNIS SHOES.

Keywords: erection process, building, iron worker, column, construction, climbing on column, steel erection, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1685908 Fatality Other Occupation not reported