Accident Summary Nr: 14517395 - Employee killed when head crushed by tower crane pendant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1191907 | 08/28/1984 | 7359 | 0 | Deep South Crane Rentals, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 24, 1984, Employee #1, age 20, was helping to set up a Pecco climbing tower crane, model SK355. He and other workers were erecting the rope stay, or A-frame, on the first section of the crane jib at ground level before lifting it into place. The A-frame was raised by a single choker with a Lorain Moto crane, model 8150, and pinned into place. The load was then released from the crane. At this point, Employee #1 climbed onto the A-frame and under the rope pendant to release the choker. While he was in this position the pendant dropped further and crushed his head against the A-frame. Employee #1 was killed. The size of the pendant required the crane operator to pick up on the choker to allow Employee #1's body to drop to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1191907 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |