Accident Summary Nr: 14517379 - Employee killed in fall from open-sided floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1191899 | 08/23/1984 | 1771 | 0 | Hilton Development Co. Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, and coworkers were preparing to move two flying forms from the 11th to the 12th floor. The guardrails had just been taken down so the forms could be moved and pulled out, and one of the forms had been dropped in preparation for pulling it out. Employee #1 was cleaning up around the columns with a scraper and hammer when he stepped or fell from the open-sided floor. He fell approximately 13 levels, striking a projecting scaffold at the 5th level and then landing on a plywood-covered form on the ground. Employee #1 suffered extensive traumatic injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1191899 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |