Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14517361 - Struck By Overturning Conveyor

Accident: 14517361 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/16/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
119356408/16/19847363Project Construction Corporation

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING 50 POUND BAGS OF FERTILIZER ONTO FLAT BED TRUCKS. AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO MOVE A PORTABLE LOADING CONVEYOR, IT TOPPLED OVER, STRIKING HIM IN THE CHEST AREA. HE SUFFERED SEVERE CRUSHING INJURIES OF THE CHEST AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS POSITIONED IN AN UNSAFE POSITION WHILE MOVING THE CONVEYOR.

Keywords: chest, crushed, conveyor, struck by, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1193564 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported