Accident Summary Nr: 14517346 - Employee killed when struck by falling concrete block wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219518 | 08/30/1984 | 3315 | 0 | Adcom Wire Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking down an aisle along a wall between two sections of the production area. A coworker driving a forklift truck with a load on the front struck the other side of the wall. The top 12 rows of concrete blocks collapsed on Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219518 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |